QUESTION

I would like to be advised how to sue Nokia for steeling my idea when they asked for ... And they promissed me to give part of profits...

Asked on Sep 11th, 2012 on Patents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
When nokia was going down.. They launched a website for everyone who have an idea to improve nokia phone... Anyone can submite an idea and have part of the profits... I submitted an idea ... Sometime later i received an email that they disagreed my idea... And then now i just discovered that all the detailes of my idea are being used in the new Nokia phones without my knoledge...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Whether you would think about suing Nokia depends initially on the terms under which you submitted your idea in the first place. You need to look at those terms and see what you agreed to at the time. Suing someone for stealing an idea is a daunting task. You are saying that Nokia stole your "trade secret." You would have to prove that Nokia in fact got the idea from you; that they agreed to pay you for the idea if they used it; and that they did not develop the idea independently or else get the idea from someone else.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2012 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters