QUESTION

If a book is no longer copyrighted (very old) is it possible to rewrite for profit?

Asked on May 03rd, 2014 on Intellectual Property - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
If I were to copy a book that is no longer copyrighted and put it up for sale is that illegal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patents Attorney serving McLean, VA at George H. Spencer
Update Your Profile
Once the copyright in a work expires, others are free to use it in any manner that they like. For example, the producers of all of those Jane Austin based movies pay no royalties to anyone for the right to make a movie of her books.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters