QUESTION

If a character belonged to a certain website, I would infringe the copyright if I drew them would it still be infringement if I put (C)Website?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Colorado
More details to this question:
If I draw the character, or put it in a comic/piece of writing, it would infringe the copyright, but I put (C) Website which would state that that character belongs to that website, would it be okay if I drew them then?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You cannot avoid a claim of copyright infringement by attributing your infringing work to its true author.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2012 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters