QUESTION

If a company meets with and passes out your registered screenplay, don't they by law have to tell you who got a copy, who they met with and compensati

Asked on Apr 24th, 2015 on Intellectual Property - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
You need to meet with a lawyer and explain many more facts. Did you copyright your script? Did you register with Writer's Guild? What kind of company was it? What do you think the agreement was? Are there any written contracts or other documents? That would be the beginning, not the end of the analysis. 
Answered on Apr 26th, 2015 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters