QUESTION

If a defendant is dismissed without prejudice for trademark infringement, can a new infringement case be refiled on the same defendant witih new evide

Asked on Apr 08th, 2013 on Patents - Illinois
More details to this question:
Basically when dismissed with prejudice would mean the same complaint could not be refiled against the same defendant. But is this the same with trademark infringement? Or could the same defendant  be brought to court for the same infringment with a new investigation and new evidence?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patents Attorney serving McLean, VA at George H. Spencer
Update Your Profile
Yes. that is what without prejudice means.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters