QUESTION

If a person gave me a gift and they wanted it back, they have the reciept and i agreed to giving them the gift back. does the gift still belong to me

Asked on Feb 09th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Georgia
More details to this question:
If a person gave me a gift and they wanted it back, they have the reciept and i agreed to giving them the gift back. does the gift still belong to me until i send it to them or are they the property owners of that gift?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
A gift of personal property is complete upon delivery and the property remains legally yours until you deliver it to someone else with the intention of parting with it permanently.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2012 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters