QUESTION

If a publisher goes out of business and never paid royalties, what can I do?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2017 on Patents - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I have three books I published with a certain publishing company but noticed they are out of business as is their sister website. I filed a number of complaints with the state and federal governments. I have never been paid royalties as of 2008 for my 3 books. When I wrote the books I lived in another state.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
It happens. Check to see if the out of business published claimed ownership of your copyrights - and then see if any new owner claims rights - e.g., from bankruptcy or otherwise. If you are still the copyright owner - republish your books - e-publication is now one way to go.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2017 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
You may have a claim against who ever received the assets of the business, and specifically the right to publish your books. You can also sue the owner of the publishing company. However, the statute of limitations may have already run on your right to sue, since you haven't been paid royalties for almost a decade.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2017 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters