QUESTION

If an entity (NFL) has not licenced a type of product category do I need to get approval to sell merchadise in that catogory? (throws/blankets)

Asked on Jan 06th, 2014 on Intellectual Property - California
More details to this question:
I would like to see a piece of merchandise using the NFL team logos and names; the product category is "throws". It is to my understanding that this category is not licensed by the NFL and therefore I can sell merchandise from this category without getting permission/approval from the NFL. Source: https://www.nfl.info/NFLConsProd/Welcome/cpAgreement.htm #5
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
Whether or not you need approval is not defined by whether the NFL has a licensing agreement for this category of goods. If you are using NFL trademarks or copyrights, you want clear, written permission to sell your goods before you proceed.  Anything less, and you will likely be shutdown by the NFL as soon as they get wind of your business and you will suffer a net loss in the process.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters