QUESTION

If I bought designer shirts from a US Customs auction, can I sell them online without violating trademark laws?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2013 on Patents - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I am assuming they are not counterfeit. After researching the laws on this topic, I believe that Customs must either destroy or obliterate (whenever possible) the brand name prior to donating or selling the merchandise. The tags and labels are still attached.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
If they bear a trademark from a company that did not make the product itself, then it does not matter who or where you got them from - you can't sell them. (Trademark) Logi is - if the goods are inferior then by selling them under the name of a company that did not make them just tarnishes their reputation and steals a sale from them.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 5:14 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
NO. Such goods are only typically sold outside the USA - where the TM owner has no rights.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 1:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters