QUESTION

If I buy a character design off of an artist, do I legally have the right to do whatever I want with it?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2022 on Intellectual Property - New York
More details to this question:
I bought a character on deviantart and was wondering if the artist still has shadow rights to the character if they have a specific TOS or something of that nature, they're selling commercial rights but I don't want to pay for something if I already legally have the rights to it as I bought the design from them thus passing down their rights to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trademarks Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
It would be advisable to have an assignment agreement in writing. An assignment agreement is created to transfer all copyright interest to another. If you don't do this, at least you should have a work for hire a agreement, so that it serves as evidence of copyright ownership.  DISCLAIMER. This is not legal advice. 
Answered on Nov 28th, 2022 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters