QUESTION

If I buy an original work of art by a deceased artist, can I legally make prints for sale?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2015 on Intellectual Property - Michigan
More details to this question:
If I need to comply with something other than actually being the owner of the art work, what is involved?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patents Attorney serving McLean, VA at George H. Spencer
Update Your Profile
The copyright in a work grants several separate rights to the owner of the copyright. Mere ownership of a work does not give the owner of the work the right to reproduce that work. Since the artist in this case is deceased, you would need to contact owner of the copyright in the work of art (which may or may not be the heirs of the artist) to acquire the right to reproduce it. This presumes that the work of art is not old enough for the copyright in the work to have expired, for example, a work created in the 19th century or earlier, in which case you would be free to make copies.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2015 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters