QUESTION

If I found a of a script for an upcoming movie, is it illegal to ask the movie company for money to get it back?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Not an actual scenario, just a thought I was wondering about regarding IP as a film major. Also what if the person threatened to post it on the internet, would that then be extortion if the original case is not?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The real owner of a lost item is the real owner. "finders keepers" is only true in kindergarten. Insistence on a bounty for return, or threats to take some action unless payment is made, are unlawful.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2012 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters