QUESTION

If I had an inventors log filled out for medical device but do not have a working model is the idea still patentable/ investment worthy?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2013 on Patents - Utah
More details to this question:
i can't disclose to much detail about my idea because it is not yet protected by any patent, i want to patent it but am afraid that with out a working model the concepts that the device operates with would be free game, the device will be able to reduce insurance costs for both the individual and companys that provide insurance to their employees. along with it's primary function it can gather statistical data and even be an online/ smartphone app. assisted device alowing multiple industries to be active in the devices functions, marketing ect. the device can also be used as a framework to develop a human operated clinic , the clinics concepts are also described and documented in the inventars notebook. not only is this concerning a medical devices conception but also a medical facility(s) that specializes in the 1 primary goal of the device , providing the same results as the device and employment to it's staff and insurance cuts to the customer of the device or facilitys service.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
The USPTO does not require a working model to consider a patent application or to grant a patent. You will have to have a definitive and clear enough concept of the eventual medical device so that it can be claimed clearly and unambiguously. If you are looking for a Utah patent attorney, look up Thom Rossa.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters