QUESTION

If I have a drawing of my idea on paper, what will happen now?

Asked on May 15th, 2015 on Patents - Utah
More details to this question:
I have a drawing of my idea on paper. The problem is that I am concerned about presenting my idea to others that may be vital to its production. I do not want it to get stolen while I am still trying to determine its feasibility. What can I do to protect myself while presenting my idea to investors and others?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Southfield, MI at Gerald R. Black
Update Your Profile
It is strongly recommended that you consult with an intellectual property attorney concerning the protection of your idea. The attorney can search patent databases to determine if your idea is novel or whether others have developed the same or similar solutions. Sometimes reviewing such a patent search will assist an inventor in arriving at the best solutions. The attorney can recommend whether or not it is worth the inventor's time to proceed with further development. And, the attorney can assist the inventor in drafting and negotiating an agreement for prospective investors who want to see what you have and how your solution compares with what others have done.
Answered on May 18th, 2015 at 5:37 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
Work with a patent attorney and file a provisional application describing how to make and use your idea. Your drawing would be part of the application. That way - you can tell potential investors that your concept is PATENT PENDING and CONFIDENTIAL - so they should not want to copy it.
Answered on May 18th, 2015 at 5:18 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Have each person or company sign a nondisclosure agreement prior to sharing your idea. A signed nondisclosure agreement is their concession that you own the idea, that the idea is proprietary information, and that they can't and won't share your idea with anyone else.
Answered on May 18th, 2015 at 4:16 AM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving South Jordan, UT at Pearson Butler
Update Your Profile
Speak privately with an intellectual property attorney.
Answered on May 15th, 2015 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters