QUESTION

If I have purchased a work of art, do I now own the right to use an image of that work of art for commercial purpose.

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Vermont
More details to this question:
A photograph of the painting in question would be used as the cover art for a small (500 copies) release of a Compact Disc recording.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Litigation Attorney serving Jackson, NJ at Gertner Mandel, LLC
Update Your Profile
The purchase of a work of art does not transfer the copyright unless there is an express transfer of the copyright in a written document.  The owner of the copyright is the only one who has the right to make copies of the artwork.  You would definitely not have the right to use it in a commercial endeavor such as for the cover art for a Compact Disc recording without the permission of the artist.  I hope this helps. Lawrence D. Mandel Gertner Mandel & Peslak, LLC P.O. Box499 Lakewood,NJ08701 Tel: (732) 363-3333 Fax: (732) 363-3345 www.gmplaw.net   Office Location:                                               1215 E. Veterans Highway Jackson,New Jersey   MonmouthCountyOffice (by appointment only):                   1355 Campus Parkway, Suite 102 Wall,New Jersey
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2012 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters