QUESTION

If I hire your company to help me with patenting my idea, would I have to pay up front? How?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2015 on Patents - Utah
More details to this question:
I have numerous great ideas that all only need the right person to hear them to get them going. I am in the idea stage on all but one and on the one I had patent pending but it expired. It hasn't been a year yet since I first pitched it I just need help all around I guess. I want protection on all my ideas but cant afford it.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

No, but if you can't afford to pay we would not enter into an agreement to have you as our client (e.g. lawyers have bills to pay too, and many patent lawyers have their own great ideas they might spend time working on). You might be able to find someone to help you pro bono (e.g. free)- that would be your best shot.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2015 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Patents are expensive to obtain and every patent attorney or agent is going to require that the funds be provided up front. To protect your idea until it's ready to be patented, declare it a trade secret, don't share the details with anyone or any entity, and get nondisclosure agreements from anyone you do disclose it to.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2015 at 12:25 AM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving South Jordan, UT at Pearson Butler
Update Your Profile
We would require a retainer up front, yes.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2015 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters