QUESTION

If I make a website like autotrader.com and have a list of car manufacturers names but not logos, is this infringement?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2014 on Intellectual Property - California
More details to this question:
If I make a website like autotrader.com and have a list of car manufacturer names but not logos, is this infringement?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
Trademark infringement is about consumer confusion and, specifically, about consumers being confused about your relationship with the trademark owner. If you use the name Ford in a manner that suggests your website is owned or licensed by Ford, you will have an infringement issue. If you use the name Ford in a manner that indicates you are selling new or used Ford vehicles without any relationship to the manufacturer, you should not have any infringement issues. It is helpful to you, in this type of venture, that consumers recognize vehicles are regularly sold by individuals without relationships with the manufacturer because expectations can be part of the confusion issue. Good luck, Todd
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters