QUESTION

If i make unofficial artworks of bands or things influenced by bands is it illegal to make prints or put them on shirts and sell them??

Asked on May 14th, 2011 on Intellectual Property - California
More details to this question:
I want to starta business where i do logos, prints, shirts and design however im mostly interested in band merchandising and music. Many musicians have inspired me to do a lot of merch. However i havent started the business yet. I have asked others they say it is illigal andi need to contact the band but... thats prettyhard to do... So i just wanna get it all clear etc.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should get authorization before you use anyone's brands in your products. You could be accused of trademark infringement, unfair competition and unfair trade practices, at a minimum. You would lose all the profits you made and could be liable for damages to them and their attorney's fees.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2012 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters