QUESTION

If I own property next to gas wells that are extracting gas from under my property, am I entitled to royalties?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2013 on Patents - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Southfield, MI at Gerald R. Black
Update Your Profile
The threshold question that needs to be resolved is? Who owns the rights to the gas underneath your property? You should inspect your deed and see what it says. There may be some urgency here, inasmuch as it appears that this extraction has already begun. Ultimately, you will need the advice of legal counsel to have the matter resolved.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 7:07 AM

Report Abuse
Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
Sorry this is property law not intellectual property law.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 6:20 AM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mohr Intellectual Property Law Solutions, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You should speak with a mineral rights attorney. This question does not involve intellectual property rights. Description: Logo with slogan.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 6:05 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
If you own the gas/mineral rights to your property, you can control who accesses them and what royalties they have to pay. However, if there is an enormous pool of gas beneath several properties, counties, or states, you can control who drills on your land but you may not have much claim to to the gas itself and consequently, to the royalties. Check with an attorney who is experienced in this type of law.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 5:38 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
Typically no. The landowner on whose property the actual wells are on is the only party to be paid a royalty. However you might be able to enter into a contract with either the same or another company to drill on your property and collect a royalty from them.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 5:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters