QUESTION

If I printed and sold trading cards with pixelated images of iconic pop characters but did not include a name, could i be sued for copyright infringem

Asked on Sep 05th, 2014 on Intellectual Property - Florida
More details to this question:
Example characters: Mario & Luigi, Darth Vader, Spiderman Sample: http://i.imgur.com/moLFraO.png thanks!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you are printing images that are copied or derivative of copyrighted images, you could be liable for copyright infringement. If you are selling materials bearing trademarks of others that leads consumers to believe that your goods are sold with the permission of or in collaboration with the trademark holders, you could be liable for trademark infringement.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2014 at 6:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters