QUESTION

If I publish my book. Can the work be stolen, if I don't copyright it. Also do I need to copyright in every country to avoid my work being stolen.

Asked on Dec 01st, 2019 on Copyrights - California
More details to this question:
If I publish my book. Can the work be stolen, if I don't copyright it. Also do I need to copyright in every country to avoid my work being stolen. I am looking to publish my book on Amazon. Also if I don't copyright it, what can happen anyway. Because my name would be written in the book. I live in India. Book is written in English.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Attorney serving Lake Mary, FL at IP & Immi Navigation LLC
Update Your Profile
In the United States, once you publish your "original work of authorship fixed in a tangible medium of expression," it is copyright eligible. See 17 U.S.C. § 102 (a). You do not need to register in the United States to claim copyright ownership. However, copyright registration gives extra protection and additionally legal rights in the form of statutory damages in federal court litigation.  Disclaimer: The response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice. If you would like to have legal advice, then please consult any competent attorney privately to discuss your case and establish a proper attorney-client relationship. I only work through my website at https://affordabletrademarkattorney.com/
Answered on Dec 14th, 2019 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters