QUESTION

If I publish the words and a drawn image of a person, do I need written consent?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Florida
More details to this question:
I''m writing a Journalistic Comic. So, i have a few questions. I want to ask some of them to draw some comics, so I can print them in the comic. Do I need to have them sign some kind of copyright contract or consent form? Do I need consent to add their words and drawn image to a published (possibly to be sold) comic?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is not completely clear what it is that you intend to do. Normally, if someone draws something for you knowing that you intend to publish it, their consent is implied. However, written permission is always a good idea.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2012 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters