QUESTION

If I purchase an art print from a retailer/wholesaler can I modify the print and sell it commercially?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2014 on Intellectual Property - Missouri
More details to this question:
I want to purchase art prints and use them as a background for craft projects and resell. I am not attempting to sell the print as my own work, nor will I be reproducing the print
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Computer Contracts Attorney serving Washington, DC at Protect It! IP, LLC
Update Your Profile
There are ways to sell this craft project that infringe and there are ways to do it that don't infring.  We sell package called the Five Pillars of Protection that we can use to provide answers to your situation and provide you legal counseling on what is and is not fair use or copyright infringment.  I'll be able to guide you through how to take advantages of the loopholes in copyright law, so you can move forward with selling your products. Looking forward to your reply. -Paul Roberts, Protect it! IP Contact info
Answered on Nov 24th, 2014 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters