QUESTION

If I purchase an ebook, can I send the original copy to other readers? I would NOT copy the original file.

Asked on Feb 13th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Ohio
More details to this question:
Only one user would access the file at once. It would be like Netlix renting one movie to multiple people, as soon as one is done with it, the other can use it. The only difference is that instead of sending it through the mail, I would send the entire original file, not a copy, to the user over the internet and wait for them to send it back before I send it to someone else.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Each time you send the file through the Internet, you are causing an electronic copy to be made. That is generally not permitted by the Copyright Act.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2012 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters