QUESTION

If I put a photo on my website in 2006 and it gets copyrighted in 2007 can I be sued for statutory damages?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2012 on Patents - Utah
More details to this question:
Got it somewhere free. It just sat on an obscure page until it got discovered by a photo agent who is suing me. Copyright law says if the infringement was before the registration they can't sue for statutory damages. Confused if the infringement is "ongoing" or only when posted.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Spokane, WA at Malhotra Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can certainly be sued for ordinary damages. This will give you a good insight into the law of copyright damages, statutory and otherwise: http://www.copyright.gov/title17/92chap5.html
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving South Jordan, UT at Pearson Butler
Update Your Profile
Infringement is ongoing if the photo stays up. If you left the photo up after the day they filed for the copyright registration then you are probagbly liable for statutory damages.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters