QUESTION

If I remove a water bottle label and replace it with personalize label, can I sell it to my customer to use personally?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2013 on Patents - Oregon
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
No. You are violating the company's trademark rights by trying to pass their product off as your own.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 7:02 PM

Report Abuse
Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
Provided that you have bought the bottle from someone who had the right to sell it to you. Example: You did not by a Asian knock off of a Nike water bottle. If so when you rebrand the lable Nike can sue you for patent infringement.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters