QUESTION

If I sign a book publishing contract with a company from Europe, am I liable in the US if I violate the contract ?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2013 on Intellectual Property - New York
More details to this question:
A company in UK is asking me to sign a contract to give it all online book publishing rights for 3 years in exchange for an amount in money. If the company is from UK, do I give them online publishing rights for UK or for US too ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can form any contract you can negotiate with the other party. It's not clear what you mean by "liable in the U.S."
Answered on Jun 16th, 2013 at 7:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters