QUESTION

If I submit a marketing idea to a company, is there a way I can be assured to make money from it?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2014 on Intellectual Property - Utah
More details to this question:
Does it change anything if I am an employee of the company? A percentage of sales is what I am looking for.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
Short of having a contract in place before you submit the idea, you have no right to profit from the idea. If you are an employee, you could turn to the employee handbook to see if that creates any rights for you to profit from ideas you contribute, but you are still limited to pre-existing contracts. Good luck, Todd
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters