QUESTION

if i upload a video on youtube, and music is attached to it, does that qualify as copywrite infringement?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2011 on Patents - Illinois
More details to this question:
if i upload a video on youtube, and music is attached to it, does that qualify as copywrite infringement?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, playing music on the Internet, even through a YouTube video, can be copyright infringement if you didn't have the permission of the copyright owner. You can read YouTube's copyright policy at this link - http://www.youtube.com/t/howto_copyright.
Answered on May 20th, 2012 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters