QUESTION

If I want to write an article about a new procedure in my field to be published do I need to get one?

Asked on May 06th, 2015 on Patents - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
How do I know if I need a copyright or a patent?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Intellectual Property Attorney serving South Jordan, UT at Pearson Butler
Update Your Profile
You should confidentially discuss the details with a patent attorney to see if it is a good candidate for protection.
Answered on May 06th, 2015 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
The expression of an idea is copyrighted; the invention of a useful item is patented. Your article would be copyrighted as soon as a final version was fixed in a permanent medium. You can register it with the U.S. Copyright but that's not required by law.
Answered on May 06th, 2015 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
Patents protect your invention - not your writing of an article - unless the article describes a new invention. Copyright protects your original creation as an author. Once you create the work in tangible form (e.g., on paper) - you own the copyright. If you want to register the copyright - visit the US Copyright Office website - www.copyright.gov - for the forms and procedures. Registration is not mandatory - but is required if you want to sue someone who copies your work. Good Luck!
Answered on May 06th, 2015 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters