QUESTION

If i were to leave my Facebook page open, is it legal for someone else to go through it?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - California
More details to this question:
Does the someone have rights to go through my Facebook if its on their computer?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Facebook is a public forum, and subject to its terms and conditions, what you post is public.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Sure. If you are thoughtless enough to leave this information accessible to someone else on a computer owned by them, you deserve whatever they see as a result.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 12:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters