QUESTION

If I were to send an email or letter to the company that owns a movie asking for permission to use soundbites can I assume yes if they do not respond?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Nebraska
More details to this question:
Me and my friends want to make a soundboard apps for Android, and do not want to step over copyright laws. They would only be a few seconds worth of clips, but I am assuming they would still be protected under copyright. I feel like the only way around this is to ask for permission, but I am curious how we can proceed if they do not respond. Thanks for your time! A soundboard would consist of around 20 different buttons that when pressed play a sound clip from a movie or a song.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You should presume that permission is denied unless you receive written consent.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2012 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters