QUESTION

if i wish to use a quote on t-shirts mugs etc. how do i know if it is an infringement

Asked on Nov 14th, 2013 on Intellectual Property - Colorado
More details to this question:
where do I look up individual trademarks/copyrights? Is there a free site?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can search trademarks at USPTO.gov. You can search copyrights at copyright.gov. Both are free. You should also consider where you obtained the quote (or where it originated) and see if the author copyrighted the quote as part of a larger body of work.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2013 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters