QUESTION

If I write a training manual for my team, will I have a right to publish any or all of the material in the future?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am a civil engineer working for a railroad. I have been asked to write a training manual for my small group on construction management. I am currently attending graduate school on the topic, and see technical writing as a future possibility. So far as I know, the manual would not be distributed outside of my group, but if it is worthwhile, they could make it official and distribute it to others of my function within the company. In this case, it may become a product of collaberation. If I want to write anything regarding construction management in the future, what right do I have to the material I have written? If I write it, does it belong to me? Or, does it belong to my employer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It belongs to your employer under the work for hire doctrine.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2012 at 9:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters