QUESTION

If in my contract with Verizon says that the info on my phone will stay private how can Facebook be allowed to access all that information

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2014 on Intellectual Property - Colorado
More details to this question:
Facebook terms and conditions and cell phone contracts
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
Verizon agrees not to share that information without your permission. When you install Facebook on your phone, default privacy settings may have you authorizing Verizon to share your information. You need to check your privacy settings with Facebook.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2014 at 4:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters