QUESTION

If my video is used by a government agency can I claim any data analyzed and generated by the technologies used by the agency?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2012 on Patents - Nebraska
More details to this question:
My house has a camera at the front window to record what is going on in the street. The video data is my property for sure. In case I grant permission to a governmental agency, e.g. police to use the video clip for an investigation and the agency detects a suspicious object e.g. a vehicle and its license plate in the video. Then can I claim any data (vehicle, its shape, color, license plate...) analyzed and generated by the technologies used by the agency which is also my properties?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Based on the little information you provided, probably not. If the police are involved in a criminal investigation, they are likely going to keep secret any information they obtain until a trial, at which time the infornation will become public. You would have no claim to their work even though it was based on an image you created until it is released in the public records.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 9:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters