QUESTION

If private company information was unintentionally (by pure accident)disclosed by an employee of the same company, is the employee subject to penalty?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2014 on Intellectual Property - Connecticut
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
You haven't defined the (termination, liability, criminal charges, etc), so I'll run out the possibilities. The employee could be demoted or fired. Most employment is at-will and does not require cause for demotion or firing. The employee could be held liable for the financial damage. If you aren't paying attention and hit me with your car, a pure accident, you could be liable to me for the injury your accident caused. If a surgeon slips during surgery, a pure accident, the surgeon could be liable to the patient for injury caused. Similarly, an employer could sue the employee for damage caused by the employee's accident. The employee is unlikely to be criminally liable (either by fine or imprisonment) absent extenuating circumstances (high security clearance position, facts calling intention into question, court order protecting the secrecy of the information, etc.). Good luck, Todd
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters