QUESTION

If "Seattle Homes" is already trademarked am I allowed to trademark "Seattle Home" or does the trademark they have include plurals and singulars?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The protection provided by a trademark generally includes infringement by any mark which is colorably similar to the senior user's mark. That means any mark which is so close, for whatever reason, that it would cause confusion in the minds of ordinary consumers as to the source or sponsorship of the junior user's services or goods.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2012 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters