QUESTION

If someone in my band posts a YouTube video of a song written by me, can I still register the copyrights to my lyrics?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2013 on Intellectual Property - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trademarks Attorney serving Washington, DC at Dunner Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, and you should.  Also, you can potentially go after the poster of your song for copyright infringement, depending on all of the facts of your case.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters