QUESTION

If someone publishes a book with your full name and your life story in it without your permission, it that illegal?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2013 on Intellectual Property - Florida
More details to this question:
This happened to my friend. The publisher was her friend at one point and he even has a crush on her. But now she's embarrassed by what is published and it can ruin her professional career.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
Why did he do it? If it was done maliciously, this could fall under Florida Identity Theft laws. California recently used similar laws to take down a revenge porn site. See: http://archive.flsenate.gov/Statutes/Index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&Search_String=&URL=0800-0899%2f0817%2fSections%2f0817.568.html Otherwise, she may want to rely on "right of publicity laws", such as: http://rightofpublicity.com/statutes/florida I am not admitted in Florida and I cannot analyze her situation relative to Florida state law.The next step is to contact an attorney in Florida who would be willing to represent her on either or both of these issues. Good luck, Todd
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters