QUESTION

if using medical marijuana for medical use and on probation could the judge over rule the state law of patients marijuama law in Mass?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2013 on Patents - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
i was put on probation on April 17th for 1st count of armed robbery one of the requirements was to stay off of marijuana but during that process the state passed a law for qualifiying patients to abtain and use medical marijuana, so on the 28th of may I had made an appointment to see a doc who was specialized in evaluating patients for the use of medical marijuana I, when going to talk with the doctor I asked him If it was ok to use this and be on probation the doc said that everything should be fine this all threw legal documentation so I went to my p.o gave him this and told him I was using this for medical purposes he told me I was in violation being found in violation resulted in being put in level 3 occ now im having troublr stoping because I do not like taken pills I rather just use my marijuana. how should I go about this a lawyer who owns the clinic I went to tells me to get an appeal and fight it any other sudjestions??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
You categorized this question under 'patents'. You want 'criminal law'.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters