QUESTION

If you were to post a video online on how to pick a bike lock; even though picking a bike lock is not illegal, would you have to post a disclaimer?

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2011 on Intellectual Property - California
More details to this question:
The heart of the question is whether or not the author becomes legally responsible for anything the viewer does with that information. As with the bike lock example, the act of picking it isn''t illegal but stealing it is. If all you show them is how to do it, can you be responsible for them misuse of it and if so, what disclaimer would legally take the responsibility away from you?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patents Attorney serving McLean, VA at George H. Spencer
Update Your Profile
You should post this question for answer by a criminal law attorney or a tort law attorney not an intellectual property law attorney. You need to know whether a particular disclaimer would protect you against criminal liability or liability to a bike owner should your video be used to commit a theft.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2011 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters