QUESTION

Im working on a new product to be used on another patented and protected product. Can I get sued

Asked on Mar 04th, 2014 on Intellectual Property - Texas
More details to this question:
Im working on a new product that is a cover for high end cooler such as Yeti and Engel. It will have its won logo and its only something to put around the cooler. The logo of the cooler will not be affected and it will actually be displayed. You can compare it with a Car or boat cover. Can I get in trouble with the cooler manufacturers for that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
The risk in this type of situation is in your marketing. You either have to avoid using their cooler trademarks in your marketing or you need to be very careful in how you do use it so that you do not confuse consumers into believing your company and their company are related. I have a cover for my iPhone that is not made by Apple and it doesn't allow the Apple trademark to show through. Good luck, Todd
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 8:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters