QUESTION

Image and Voice rights, If a person is on Private property, the owner has a documentary crew shooting , people are aware, implied consent?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Illinois
More details to this question:
We are shooting a Reality TV show, American Resort, The owner of the property is aware and makes every one who enters the property aware as well. Is consent for image and vocal rights implied just by people knowing that there is a "live fire" film crew there and that they could be shot? Since they don''t leave when they learn about it and signs are posted at all the entrances to make people aware. By being on the property they give their consent correct? All the people who are regularly on the property are signing consent forms, but those who come down to "hang out" for a few hours might get shot but not sign a consent form.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Implied consent could be very expensive to prove, so I agree, just get the written consent forms or else be prepared to defend yourself which can be costly even if you win.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2012 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Possibly. Why take a chance?
Answered on Mar 18th, 2012 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters