QUESTION

In Colorado, if I sign a pre-invention agreement that includes "ideas", etc, would that be enforceable for something unrelated I do on my own time?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2011 on Intellectual Property - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patents Attorney serving McLean, VA at George H. Spencer
Update Your Profile
If you create something entirely on your own time without use of any information or materials obtained from your employer and if unrelated to what you were employed to do, then it you employer should not have any claim to rights in your creation.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2011 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters