QUESTION

In filing for a trademark, should I file all trademarks that closely resemble mine? Say we are trademarking the name of a company.

Asked on May 19th, 2014 on Patents - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
As well, would you have to apply separately or could you include all on the same application? Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patents Attorney serving McLean, VA at George H. Spencer
Update Your Profile
It would serve no purpose to file for all trademarks that closely resemble yours since you can only obtain a registration for trademarks that are actually being used. If the other trademarks are "confusingly similar" to your trademark, you could enforce your trademark relative to such a similar trademark without having registered it.
Answered on May 20th, 2014 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters