QUESTION

In my book I want to use the map images of Mt. Everest seen on the Yahoo search engine page. Are these public domain or copyrighted?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Using a picture or image in your commercial product if you are not sure of the ownership of the copyright is risky. It can be difficult to clear copyright in images because often you can't locate or identify the owner of the copyright. A first place to look is at the copyright notice. If prepared correctly, it will have the name of the copyright owner and you can track them down to ask permission. That is often not the case, though. If there is no copyright notice and you use the image, you are infringing the copyright if it has been registered. Lack of a copyright notice might let you claim that are an "innocent infringer" but that doesn't completely relieve you of liability - or allow you to continue to use the image. To be safe, find a royalty free image or pay for a license to use an image. Make sure that the license allows you to use the image in the way you want in your book. Using the image in a way not consistent with the license is also infringement.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2012 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Every work of authorship, unless created by the U.S. Government or specifically granted into the public domain, is presumptively covered by a copyright. If you wish to use an image you find online, you should contact the owner of the web site (who may be licensee or an infringer) to find out its status.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2012 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters