QUESTION

In NYS is it illegal to parody an animated film character image?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2014 on Intellectual Property - New York
More details to this question:
The film was released in 1968. The character is already an allegorical representation of a certain type of people in the world.The addition of certain items to the existing image creates a funny expression about a (now relatively) current affair, as part of a larger design. No financial gain. No desire to be arrested for wearing the original t-shirt on which the design would appear (or otherwise using it) on the premise that I was breaking the law.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It's hard to see how you could be arrested. You might be sued for trademark violations.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2014 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters