QUESTION

In order for me to continue with a venture capital firm to expose my ideas i need to send them a confidentiality agreement.

Asked on Oct 19th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - New York
More details to this question:
Can i get one online and send it to them? And how will this protect me specifically in new york state. Any info other information would be greatly appreciated
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Nondisclosure agreements, or NDAs, are commonly used to allow parties to have initial discussions about a prospective business relationship. However, if you plan on protecting your ideas through patents, copyrights or trademarks, it is a very good idea to file before you disclose them, even if you have an NDA. The reason is most NDAs exclude information that the receiving party had developed on its own. If you end up with an unscrupulous venture capital firm, they could use your ideas and claim they had the ideas first and may even file for their own patent or copyright protection. In that case, you end up with a breach of contract action which can be very difficult and expensive to prove. If you filed before you disclosed, then you have a great deal more protection.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2012 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Non Disclosure Agreements are commonly used.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2012 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters