QUESTION

In Tennessee, how do you go about getting a trademark? What does a person need to do, who do they speak with, and about what do you think is the cost?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2014 on Patents - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I think it was covered mostly in the 150 character question above. However, I wouldn't know what else to add. Except, maybe one thing, thank you very much!!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
My experience is that most state trademark registrations and Federal trademark registrations have the same cost and requirements. Thus, it rarely makes sense to register a trademark for one state when you can have a trademark in 50 for the same cost. The USPTO has an explanation at www.uspto.gov. You need a fee, the name of the owner, how long the mark has been in use, evidence of the trademark in use, and identification and class of the goods/services for which the mark is used. The USPTO fee is somewhere around $375. If you go through an attorney, you should expect to pay about $800-$1000. If you just want a Tennessee registration, information should be available through the Tennessee Secretary of State's website. Same basic requirements, just a different address for submission. Good luck, Todd
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters